Advisory Visits since 2014

Listed below are the Advisory Visits that we have carried out. If you would like to view or download a report, click on the title. This will take you to a link to a PDF file of the report. If you would like to search Advisory Visit reports, please go the Map where you can search using a number of filters to find one or more reports. You can also sort the list below by clicking on any of the headings.

WTT would like to recognise the support of the Environment Agency through rod licence monies for many of the Advisory Visits conducted in England.

Shown below is a listing of recent Advisory Visits completed since 2014. To display a complete listing of ALL Advisory Visits please click here.

Title Year River Name River Basin County Author
Cuttle Brook and Long Brook, Warwickshire 2018 Cuttle Brook and Long Brook Humber Warwickshire Tim Jacklin
Dearne Clayton West 2018 Dearne Humber West Yorkshire Gareth Pedley
Devoke Water 2018 Devoke Water North West Cumbria Gareth Pedley
Dodham Brook, Yeovil, Somerset 2018 Dodham Brook South West Somerset Mike Blackmore
Dorset Frome Notton to Cruxton 2018 Dorset Frome South West Dorset Andy Thomas
Grizedale Brook 2018 River Wyre North West Lancashire Jonathan Grey
Harper’s Brook, Sudborough 2018 Harper’s Brook / Nene Anglian Northamptonshire Rob Mungovan
Holly Wood Local Nature Reserve Brook 2018 River Rea tributary Humber West Midlands Paul Gaskell
Hoo Brook, Worcestershire 2018 Hoo Brook Severn Worcestershire Tim Jacklin
Hunt’s Stream (Wylye Carrier) 2018 Wylye South West Wiltshire Andy Thomas
Kilnsey Angling Club, River Wharfe 2018 Wharfe Humber North Yorkshire Jonathan Grey
Lathkill (Waltonian Angling Club) 2018 Lathkill Humber Derbyshire Gareth Pedley
Little Ouse River, Thetford 2018 Ouse Anglian Norfolk Rob Mungovan
Little Ouse River, Thetford 2018 Little Ouse Anglian Norfolk Rob Mungovan
Lymington River – Brockenhurst & Manor FFC Advisory Visit 2018 Lymington River South East Hampshire Andy Thomas
Pillhill Brook – Little Ann 2018 Pillhill Brook South East Hampshire Andy Thomas
River Avon, Stirlingshire 2018 Avon Scotland Scotland Gareth Pedley
River Colne, Uxbridge Moor 2018 River Colne, Uxbridge Moor Thames London Rob Mungovan
River Crane and Moors River Moors Valley Country Park 2018 River Crane South West Dorset Andy Thomas
River Dove, Crowdecote 2018 Dove Humber Derbyshire Tim Jacklin
River Lathkill Waltonian Angling Club 2018 Lathkill Humber Derbyshire Paul Gaskell
River Nidd, Harrogate Angling Association 2018 Nidd Humber North Yorkshire Jonathan Grey
River Noe, Edale, Derbyshire 2018 Noe Humber Derbyshire Tim Jacklin
River Rother – Cowdray Estate 2018 River Rother South East West Sussex Andy Thomas
River Rother – Durleighmarsh 2018 River Rother South East West Sussex Andy Thomas
River Rother – Fair Oak Estate 2018 Rother South East West Sussex Andy Thomas
River Tillingbourne – Albury Estates 2018 Tillingbourne Thames Surrey Andy Thomas
River Welland, Duddington, Northamptonshire 2018 Welland Anglian Northamptonshire Rob Mungovan
Thorner Beck, River Wharfe 2018 Wharfe Humber West Yorkshire Jonathan Grey
Black Brook, Calderdale 2019 Black Brook / River Calder Humber West Yorkshire Paul Gaskell
Bucklesham Mill River and Newbourne Stream 2019 Bucklesham Mill River and Newbourne Stream Anglian Suffolk Rob Mungovan
Gledhow Beck (Tributary of Meanwood Beck/River Aire), Gledhow Valley 2019 Gledhow Brook Humber North Yorkshire Gareth Pedley
Powmillon Burn, Strathaven 2019 Powmillon Burn Scotland Scotland Jonathan Grey
River Avon (Western Arm) at Willowdene Farm, Charlton Manor 2019 Avon South West Wiltshire Nick Lawrence
River Dever – Sutton Scotney 2019 Dever South East Hampshire Nick Lawrence
River Douglas II 2019 Douglas Scotland Scotland Paul Gaskell
River Dun – Dunerley, Dunbridge 2019 Dun South East Hampshire Andy Thomas
River Ecclesbourne, Derbyshire 2019 Ecclesbourne Humber Derbyshire Tim Jacklin
River Fynn, Suffolk 2019 Fynn Anglian Suffolk Rob Mungovan
River Great Ouse at Radclive 2019 Great Ouse Anglian Buckinghamshire Tim Jacklin
River Ivel Navigation, Bedfordshire 2019 Ivel Anglian Bedfordshire Rob Mungovan
River Manifold, Longnor, Staffordshire 2019 Manifold Humber Staffordshire Tim Jacklin
River Mimram, Hertfordshire 2019 Mimram Thames Hertfordshire Rob Mungovan
River Perry, Shropshire 2019 Perry Severn Shropshire Tim Jacklin
River Roden on the Acton Reynald Estate 2019 Roden Severn Shropshire Tim Jacklin
River Ure at Middleham 2019 Ure Humber North Yorkshire Jonathan Grey
River Wharfe, Otley Angling Club 2019 Wharfe Humber North Yorkshire Jonathan Grey
River Witham, Barkston 2019 Witham Anglian Lincolnshire Tim Jacklin
Rivers Meden and Maun, Thoresby Estate, Nottinghamshire 2019 Meden and Maun Humber Nottinghamshire Tim Jacklin
Shalbourne Stream – Mill House 2019 Shalbourne Stream Thames Wiltshire Nick Lawrence