Advisory Visits since 2014

Listed below are the Advisory Visits that we have carried out. If you would like to view or download a report, click on the title. This will take you to a link to a PDF file of the report. If you would like to search Advisory Visit reports, please go the Map where you can search using a number of filters to find one or more reports. You can also sort the list below by clicking on any of the headings.

WTT would like to recognise the support of the Environment Agency through rod licence monies for many of the Advisory Visits conducted in England.

Shown below is a listing of recent Advisory Visits completed since 2014. To display a complete listing of ALL Advisory Visits please click here.

Title Year River Name River Basin County Author
Hartley Burn (River Tyne Catchment) 2017 Hartley Burn (River Tyne Catchment) Northumbria Northumberland Gareth Pedley
Honeycrook Burn (River Tyne Catchment) 2017 Honeycrook Burn (River Tyne Catchment) Northumbria Northumberland Gareth Pedley
How Burn 2017 How Burn Northumbria Northumberland Gareth Pedley
Kirtle Burn – Dumfries and Galloway 2017 Kirtle Burn Scotland Scotland Gareth Pedley
Lea Brook, Derbyshire 2017 Lea Humber Derbyshire Tim Jacklin
Med Burn (River Pont/Blyth Catchment) 2017 Med Burn Northumbria Northumberland Gareth Pedley
Plumpton Mill Stream, Plumpton College 2017 Plumpton Mill Stream South East East Sussex Andy Thomas
Riding Mill Burn catchment (River Tyne Catchment) 2017 March Burn Northumbria Northumberland Gareth Pedley
River Blackwater, Woodington Fishery 2017 Blackwater South East Hampshire Andy Thomas
River Elwy, Rhyl & St. Asaph Angling Association 2017 Elwy Western Wales Wales Tim Jacklin
River Enborne, Wasing Estate 2017 Enborne South East Berkshire Andy Thomas
River Esk (North Yorkshire) 2017 Esk, Yorkshire Humber North Yorkshire Gareth Pedley
River Kent – Levens Hall 2017 Kent North West Cumbria Gareth Pedley
River Kent, Cumbria 2017 Kent North West Cumbria Gareth Pedley
River Lyde Hatch 2017 Lyde Thames Hampshire Andy Thomas
River Maun, Nottinghamshire 2017 Maun Humber Nottinghamshire Tim Jacklin
River Meon Titchfield 2017 Meon South East Hampshire Andy Thomas
River Pang 2017 Pang Thames Berkshire Andy Thomas
River Rede, West Woodburn Fishery 2017 River Rede Northumbria Northumberland Gareth Pedley
River Rye, Ryedale Anglers 2017 Rye Humber North Yorkshire Gareth Pedley
River Seven 2017 Seven Humber North Yorkshire Gareth Pedley
River Sowe (Wyken to Stoke Floods) 2017 Sowe Severn Warwickshire Paul Gaskell
River Terr, Nounsley, Essex 2017 Terr Anglian Essex Rob Mungovan
River Test at Tuftom 2017 Test South East Hampshire Andy Thomas
River Thaw, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales 2017 Thaw Severn Wales Luke Kozak
River Ure, Bradford City Angling Association 2017 Ure Humber North Yorkshire Jonathan Grey
River Wharfe at Wetherby 2017 Wharfe Humber West Yorkshire Jonathan Grey
River Windrush, Barrington 2017 Windrush Thames Gloucestershire Mike Blackmore
River Worth, Keighley (Woodhouse Road to River Aire) 2017 Worth Humber North Yorkshire Jonathan Grey
River Wye, Litton Mill Leat & Adjacent River 2017 Wye Humber Derbyshire Paul Gaskell
The Old Rectory, Coln St Dennis, Glos 2017 Coln Thames Gloucestershire Nick Lawrence
Tributary of Repton Brook, Derbyshire 2017 Repton Brook Humber Derbyshire Tim Jacklin
Upper Penk, Wolverhampton 2017 Penk Humber Staffordshire Paul Gaskell
Westley Brook (Tributary of Grand Union Canal), Acocks Green 2017 Grand Union Canal Humber West Midlands Paul Gaskell
Woodhall Burn (River Tyne Catchment) 2017 Woodhall Burn Northumbria Northumberland Gareth Pedley
Bog Burn (Bathgate Water), River Forth catchment 2018 Bog Burn Scotland Scotland Gareth Pedley
Borsdane Brook Rayner Park 2018 Borsdane Brook North West Lancashire Gareth Pedley
Colne Brook, Iver, Buckinghamshire 2018 Colne Brook Thames Buckinghamshire Rob Mungovan
Culdaff River Inishowen, Co. Donegal 2018 Culdaff Eire - Western Northern Ireland Gareth Pedley
Dearne Clayton West 2018 Dearne Humber West Yorkshire Gareth Pedley
Devoke Water 2018 Devoke Water North West Cumbria Gareth Pedley
Dodham Brook, Yeovil, Somerset 2018 Dodham Brook South West Somerset Mike Blackmore
Grizedale Brook 2018 River Wyre North West Lancashire Jonathan Grey
Holly Wood Local Nature Reserve Brook 2018 River Rea tributary Humber West Midlands Paul Gaskell
Kilnsey Angling Club, River Wharfe 2018 Wharfe Humber North Yorkshire Jonathan Grey
Lathkill (Waltonian Angling Club) 2018 Lathkill Humber Derbyshire Gareth Pedley
Little Ouse River, Thetford 2018 Little Ouse Anglian Norfolk Rob Mungovan
Little Ouse River, Thetford 2018 Ouse Anglian Norfolk Andy Thomas
Lymington River – Brockenhurst & Manor FFC Advisory Visit 2018 Lymington River South East Hampshire Andy Thomas
River Avon, Stirlingshire 2018 Avon Scotland Scotland Gareth Pedley