Advisory Visits since 2015

Listed below are the Advisory Visits that we have carried out. If you would like to view or download a report, click on the title. This will take you to a link to a PDF file of the report. If you would like to search Advisory Visit reports, please go the Map where you can search using a number of filters to find one or more reports. You can also sort the list below by clicking on any of the headings.

WTT would like to recognise the support of the Environment Agency through rod licence monies for many of the Advisory Visits conducted in England.

Shown below is a listing of recent Advisory Visits completed since 2015. To display a complete listing of ALL Advisory Visits please click here.

Title Year River Name River Basin County Author
Cuttle Brook and Long Brook, Warwickshire 2018 Cuttle Brook and Long Brook Humber Warwickshire Tim Jacklin
Dearne Clayton West 2018 Dearne Humber West Yorkshire Paul Gaskell
Devoke Water 2018 Devoke Water North West Cumbria Gareth Pedley
Dodham Brook, Yeovil, Somerset 2018 Dodham Brook South West Somerset Mike Blackmore
Dorset Frome Notton to Cruxton 2018 Dorset Frome South West Dorset Andy Thomas
Grizedale Brook 2018 River Wyre North West Lancashire Jonathan Grey
Harper’s Brook, Sudborough 2018 Harper’s Brook / Nene Anglian Northamptonshire Rob Mungovan
Holly Wood Local Nature Reserve Brook 2018 River Rea tributary Humber West Midlands Paul Gaskell
Hoo Brook, Worcestershire 2018 Hoo Brook Severn Worcestershire Tim Jacklin
Hunt’s Stream (Wylye Carrier) 2018 Wylye South West Wiltshire Andy Thomas
Kilnsey Angling Club, River Wharfe 2018 Wharfe Humber North Yorkshire Jonathan Grey
Lathkill (Waltonian Angling Club) 2018 Lathkill Humber Derbyshire Gareth Pedley
Light Water 2018 Light Water (River Eamont) North West Cumbria Gareth Pedley
Little Ouse River, Thetford 2018 Ouse Anglian Norfolk Rob Mungovan
Little Ouse River, Thetford 2018 Little Ouse Anglian Norfolk Rob Mungovan
Lostrigg Beck 2018 Lostrigg Beck (Cumbrian Derwent) North West Cumbria Gareth Pedley
Lymington River – Brockenhurst & Manor FFC Advisory Visit 2018 Lymington River South East Hampshire Andy Thomas
Pillhill Brook – Little Ann 2018 Pillhill Brook South East Hampshire Andy Thomas
River Avon, Stirlingshire 2018 Avon Scotland Scotland Gareth Pedley
River Colne, Uxbridge Moor 2018 River Colne, Uxbridge Moor Thames London Rob Mungovan
River Crane and Moors River Moors Valley Country Park 2018 River Crane South West Dorset Andy Thomas
River Dove, Crowdecote 2018 Dove Humber Derbyshire Tim Jacklin
River Esk (North Yorkshire) 2018 River Esk (North Yorkshire) Humber North Yorkshire Gareth Pedley
River Gryfe Renfrewshire, 2018 River Gryfe Scotland Scotland Gareth Pedley
River Lathkill Waltonian Angling Club 2018 Lathkill Humber Derbyshire Paul Gaskell
River Nidd, Harrogate Angling Association 2018 Nidd Humber North Yorkshire Jonathan Grey
River Noe, Edale, Derbyshire 2018 Noe Humber Derbyshire Tim Jacklin
River Rede (Elishaw to Otterburn) 2018 River Rede Northumbria Northumberland Gareth Pedley
River Rede (Otterburn to West Woodburn) 2018 River Rede Northumbria Northumberland Gareth Pedley
River Rother – Cowdray Estate 2018 River Rother South East West Sussex Andy Thomas
River Rother – Durleighmarsh 2018 River Rother South East West Sussex Andy Thomas
River Rother – Fair Oak Estate 2018 Rother South East West Sussex Andy Thomas
River Tillingbourne – Albury Estates 2018 Tillingbourne Thames Surrey Andy Thomas
River Welland, Duddington, Northamptonshire 2018 Welland Anglian Northamptonshire Rob Mungovan
Thorner Beck, River Wharfe 2018 Wharfe Humber West Yorkshire Jonathan Grey
Water of Milk – Dumfries and Galloway 2018 Water of Milk (River Annan) Scotland Scotland Gareth Pedley
Watton Beck (River Hull catchment) 2018 Watton Beck Humber South Humberside Gareth Pedley
Beechburn Beck 2019 Beechburn Beck (River Wear) Northumbria Durham Gareth Pedley
Black Brook, Calderdale 2019 Black Brook / River Calder Humber West Yorkshire Paul Gaskell
Bucklesham Mill River and Newbourne Stream 2019 Bucklesham Mill River and Newbourne Stream Anglian Suffolk Rob Mungovan
Cheselbourne Stream, Cheselbourne, Dorset 2019 Cheselbourne Stream South West Dorset Other
Gledhow Beck (Tributary of Meanwood Beck/River Aire), Gledhow Valley 2019 Gledhow Brook Humber North Yorkshire Paul Gaskell
Powmillon Burn, Strathaven 2019 Powmillon Burn Scotland Scotland Jonathan Grey
River Avon (Western Arm) at Willowdene Farm, Charlton Manor 2019 Avon South West Wiltshire Nick Lawrence
River Derwent (Tyne and Wear) 2019 Derwent (Tyne tributary) Northumbria Tyne and Wear Gareth Pedley
River Dever – Sutton Scotney 2019 Dever South East Hampshire Nick Lawrence
River Douglas II 2019 Douglas Scotland Scotland Paul Gaskell
River Dun – Dunerley, Dunbridge 2019 Dun South East Hampshire Andy Thomas
River Ecclesbourne, Derbyshire 2019 Ecclesbourne Humber Derbyshire Tim Jacklin
River Fynn, Suffolk 2019 Fynn Anglian Suffolk Rob Mungovan