Advisory Visits since 2016

Listed below are the Advisory Visits that we have carried out. If you would like to view or download a report, click on the title. This will take you to a link to a PDF file of the report. If you would like to search Advisory Visit reports, please go the Map where you can search using a number of filters to find one or more reports. You can also sort the list below by clicking on any of the headings.

WTT would like to recognise the support of the Environment Agency through rod licence monies for many of the Advisory Visits conducted in England.

Shown below is a listing of recent Advisory Visits completed since 2016. To display a complete listing of ALL Advisory Visits please click here.

Title Year River Name River Basin County Author
River Rede, West Woodburn Fishery 2017 River Rede Northumbria Northumberland Gareth Pedley
River Rye, Ryedale Anglers 2017 Rye Humber North Yorkshire Gareth Pedley
River Sence, Wistow, Leicestershire 2017 Sence Humber Leicestershire Tim Jacklin
River Seven 2017 Seven Humber North Yorkshire Gareth Pedley
River Sowe (Wyken to Stoke Floods) 2017 Sowe Severn Warwickshire Paul Gaskell
River Terr, Nounsley, Essex 2017 Terr Anglian Essex Rob Mungovan
River Test at Tuftom 2017 Test South East Hampshire Andy Thomas
River Thaw, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales 2017 Thaw Severn Wales Luke Kozak
River Ure, Bradford City Angling Association 2017 Ure Humber North Yorkshire Jonathan Grey
River Wharfe Addingham Angling Association 2017 Wharfe Humber North Yorkshire Jonathan Grey
River Wharfe at Wetherby 2017 Wharfe Humber West Yorkshire Jonathan Grey
River Wharfe, Myddleton Angling Club 2017 Wharfe Humber North Yorkshire Jonathan Grey
River Windrush, Barrington 2017 Windrush Thames Gloucestershire Mike Blackmore
River Worth, Keighley (Woodhouse Road to River Aire) 2017 Worth Humber North Yorkshire Jonathan Grey
River Wye, Litton Mill Leat & Adjacent River 2017 Wye Humber Derbyshire Paul Gaskell
The Old Rectory, Coln St Dennis, Glos 2017 Coln Thames Gloucestershire Nick Lawrence
Tributary of Repton Brook, Derbyshire 2017 Tributary of Repton Brook Humber Derbyshire Tim Jacklin
Tributary of Repton Brook, Derbyshire 2017 Repton Brook Humber Derbyshire Tim Jacklin
Upper Penk, Wolverhampton 2017 Penk Humber Staffordshire Paul Gaskell
Westley Brook (Tributary of Grand Union Canal), Acocks Green 2017 Grand Union Canal Humber West Midlands Paul Gaskell
Woodhall Burn (River Tyne Catchment) 2017 Woodhall Burn Northumbria Northumberland Gareth Pedley
Black Beck 2018 Black Beck (River Ehen catchment) North West Cumbria Gareth Pedley
Bog Burn (Bathgate Water), River Forth catchment 2018 Bog Burn Scotland Scotland Gareth Pedley
Borsdane Brook Rayner Park 2018 Borsdane Brook North West Lancashire Paul Gaskell
Colne Brook, Iver, Buckinghamshire 2018 Colne Brook Thames Buckinghamshire Rob Mungovan
Culdaff River Inishowen, Co. Donegal 2018 Culdaff Eire - Western Northern Ireland Gareth Pedley
Cuttle Brook and Long Brook, Warwickshire 2018 Cuttle Brook and Long Brook Humber Warwickshire Tim Jacklin
Dearne Clayton West 2018 Dearne Humber West Yorkshire Paul Gaskell
Devoke Water 2018 Devoke Water North West Cumbria Gareth Pedley
Dodham Brook, Yeovil, Somerset 2018 Dodham Brook South West Somerset Mike Blackmore
Dorset Frome Notton to Cruxton 2018 Dorset Frome South West Dorset Andy Thomas
Grizedale Brook 2018 River Wyre North West Lancashire Jonathan Grey
Harper’s Brook, Sudborough 2018 Harper’s Brook / Nene Anglian Northamptonshire Rob Mungovan
Holly Wood Local Nature Reserve Brook 2018 River Rea tributary Humber West Midlands Paul Gaskell
Hoo Brook, Worcestershire 2018 Hoo Brook Severn Worcestershire Tim Jacklin
Hunt’s Stream (Wylye Carrier) 2018 Wylye South West Wiltshire Andy Thomas
Kilnsey Angling Club, River Wharfe 2018 Wharfe Humber North Yorkshire Jonathan Grey
Lathkill (Waltonian Angling Club) 2018 Lathkill Humber Derbyshire Gareth Pedley
Light Water 2018 Light Water (River Eamont) North West Cumbria Gareth Pedley
Little Ouse River, Thetford 2018 Little Ouse Anglian Norfolk Rob Mungovan
Little Ouse River, Thetford 2018 Ouse Anglian Norfolk Rob Mungovan
Lostrigg Beck 2018 Lostrigg Beck (Cumbrian Derwent) North West Cumbria Gareth Pedley
Lymington River – Brockenhurst & Manor FFC Advisory Visit 2018 Lymington River South East Hampshire Andy Thomas
Pillhill Brook – Little Ann 2018 Pillhill Brook South East Hampshire Andy Thomas
River Avon, Stirlingshire 2018 Avon Scotland Scotland Gareth Pedley
River Colne, Uxbridge Moor 2018 River Colne, Uxbridge Moor Thames London Rob Mungovan
River Crane and Moors River Moors Valley Country Park 2018 River Crane South West Dorset Andy Thomas
River Dove, Crowdecote 2018 Dove Humber Derbyshire Tim Jacklin
River Esk (North Yorkshire) 2018 River Esk (North Yorkshire) Humber North Yorkshire Gareth Pedley
River Gryfe Renfrewshire, 2018 River Gryfe Scotland Scotland Gareth Pedley