ALL Advisory Visits

Shown below is a complete listing of ALL Advisory Visits. To display only the more recent Advisory Visits completed since 2016 please click here.

To view or download a report, click on the title. This will take you to a link to a PDF file of the report. 
To search Advisory Visit reports, please go the Map where you can search using a number of filters to find one or more reports. You can also sort the list below by clicking on any of the headings.

About Advisory Visits

These visits provide expert, practical advice to individuals or organisations that have responsibility for a stretch of river or a lake which is, or could be, wild trout habitat.

One of our Conservation Officers will walk your stretch of river with you and discuss how you can best manage and improve the habitat. They will give you a report with recommendations and advice on techniques consents and project funding. This report is usually the basis of a habitat improvement project or change in habitat management – more than 90% of our visits and reports result in practical action.

If you would like an Advisory Visit, send an email to projects@​wildtrout.​org or write to the WTT office at Freepost WILD TROUT TRUST (this is the complete address) with a request for support and a short summary of the location and current management of the site. 

Find out more about our Advice and Practical Help and our Projects.

WTT would like to recognise the support of the Environment Agency through rod licence monies for many of the Advisory Visits conducted in England.

Title Year River Name River Basin County Author
Riding Mill Burn catchment (River Tyne Catchment) 2017 March Burn Northumbria Northumberland Gareth Pedley
River Blackwater, Woodington Fishery 2017 Blackwater South East Hampshire Andy Thomas
River Bure, Blickling Estate 2017 Bure Anglian Norfolk Rob Mungovan
River Carron 2017 River Carron Scotland Scotland Gareth Pedley
River Elwy, Rhyl & St. Asaph Angling Association 2017 Elwy Western Wales Wales Tim Jacklin
River Elwy, Rhyl & St. Asaph Angling Association 2017 Elwy Western Wales Wales Tim Jacklin
River Enborne, Wasing Estate 2017 Enborne South East Berkshire Andy Thomas
River Esk (North Yorkshire) 2017 Esk, Yorkshire Humber North Yorkshire Gareth Pedley
River Itchen – Eastleigh River Itchen Fishing Club 2017 Itchen South East Hampshire Nick Lawrence
River Kent – Levens Hall 2017 Kent North West Cumbria Gareth Pedley
River Kent, Cumbria 2017 Kent North West Cumbria Gareth Pedley
River Lyde Hatch 2017 Lyde Thames Hampshire Andy Thomas
River Maun, Nottinghamshire 2017 Maun Humber Nottinghamshire Tim Jacklin
River Maun, Nottinghamshire 2017 Maun Humber Nottinghamshire Tim Jacklin
River Meon Titchfield 2017 Meon South East Hampshire Andy Thomas
River Onny, Shropshire 2017 Onny Severn Shropshire Tim Jacklin
River Pang 2017 Pang Thames Berkshire Andy Thomas
River Rede, West Woodburn Fishery 2017 River Rede Northumbria Northumberland Gareth Pedley
River Rye, Ryedale Anglers 2017 Rye Humber North Yorkshire Gareth Pedley
River Sence, Wistow, Leicestershire 2017 Sence Humber Leicestershire Tim Jacklin
River Seven 2017 Seven Humber North Yorkshire Gareth Pedley
River Sowe (Wyken to Stoke Floods) 2017 Sowe Severn Warwickshire Paul Gaskell
River Terr, Nounsley, Essex 2017 Terr Anglian Essex Rob Mungovan
River Test at Tuftom 2017 Test South East Hampshire Andy Thomas
River Thaw, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales 2017 Thaw Severn Wales Luke Kozak
River Ure, Bradford City Angling Association 2017 Ure Humber North Yorkshire Jonathan Grey
River Wharfe Addingham Angling Association 2017 Wharfe Humber North Yorkshire Jonathan Grey
River Wharfe at Wetherby 2017 Wharfe Humber West Yorkshire Jonathan Grey
River Wharfe, Myddleton Angling Club 2017 Wharfe Humber North Yorkshire Jonathan Grey
River Windrush, Barrington 2017 Windrush Thames Gloucestershire Mike Blackmore
River Worth, Keighley (Woodhouse Road to River Aire) 2017 Worth Humber North Yorkshire Jonathan Grey
River Wye, Litton Mill Leat & Adjacent River 2017 Wye Humber Derbyshire Paul Gaskell
The Old Rectory, Coln St Dennis, Glos 2017 Coln Thames Gloucestershire Nick Lawrence
Tributary of Repton Brook, Derbyshire 2017 Tributary of Repton Brook Humber Derbyshire Tim Jacklin
Tributary of Repton Brook, Derbyshire 2017 Repton Brook Humber Derbyshire Tim Jacklin
Upper Penk, Wolverhampton 2017 Penk Humber Staffordshire Paul Gaskell
Westley Brook (Tributary of Grand Union Canal), Acocks Green 2017 Grand Union Canal Humber West Midlands Paul Gaskell
Woodhall Burn (River Tyne Catchment) 2017 Woodhall Burn Northumbria Northumberland Gareth Pedley
Black Beck 2018 Black Beck (River Ehen catchment) North West Cumbria Gareth Pedley
Bog Burn (Bathgate Water), River Forth catchment 2018 Bog Burn Scotland Scotland Gareth Pedley
Borsdane Brook Rayner Park 2018 Borsdane Brook North West Lancashire Paul Gaskell
Colne Brook, Iver, Buckinghamshire 2018 Colne Brook Thames Buckinghamshire Rob Mungovan
Culdaff River Inishowen, Co. Donegal 2018 Culdaff Eire - Western Northern Ireland Gareth Pedley
Cuttle Brook and Long Brook, Warwickshire 2018 Cuttle Brook and Long Brook Humber Warwickshire Tim Jacklin
Dearne Clayton West 2018 Dearne Humber West Yorkshire Paul Gaskell
Devoke Water 2018 Devoke Water North West Cumbria Gareth Pedley
Dodham Brook, Yeovil, Somerset 2018 Dodham Brook South West Somerset Mike Blackmore
Dorset Frome Notton to Cruxton 2018 Dorset Frome South West Dorset Andy Thomas
Grizedale Brook 2018 River Wyre North West Lancashire Jonathan Grey
Harper’s Brook, Sudborough 2018 Harper’s Brook / Nene Anglian Northamptonshire Rob Mungovan